Name:Adit near Impham Cottage, Gulworthy

Summary

Site of a ‘shallow adit’ also known as ‘north adit’ not shown on the historical maps. The survey in 2003 found two metal grilles either side of a hedge on the northern side of a track to the east of ‘impham cottage’. Water issues from a drain on the track side of the hedge which goes down a shallow lobby 5m long x 0.8m high x 0.65m wide (buck).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ADIT (Constructed, XVIII - 1751 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)111+fig 24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 160 in smr.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 205-8, fig 6.64-5 (Monograph). SDV361789.

A shallow adit is known to have come to surface near (now ruined) Impham Cottage. Nearby a small dressing floor and dumps partly obscure an earlier 18th century tin stamping mill, but little is known about this adit and it may predate the 19th century.