Name:Salcombe, The Moult

Moult was one of the first villas to be built in Salcombe in 1764.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• MANSION HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 136SW (Cartographic). SDV157332.

English Heritage, 1949, Salcombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336006.

The Moult. Comnmenced 1764, added to in 1785. Encased in Tudor style and extended in early 19th century. J. A. Froude said to have written his History here. Five gables, south east, (seaward) with large boards. Stucco.
Linked by stone wall, 14 feet high, is a charming 18th century summerhouse with wood trellis and thatched roof. Other details: LBS 397540.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 470 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Department of Environment, 1974, Salcombe UD, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV157308.

'Moult on Site of Mansion' marked on Ordanance Survey 6 inch (1905) revision of 1883-4. Shown but not marked on 1963 map. The Moult dates from 1764, being the first 'Villa' to be built as Salcombe began to attract residents. Extended in 1785 and early 19th century. In Tudor style, with five gables on the seaward side.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YO, 7-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156001.