Name:The Moult, Salcombe

Summary

The Moult was one of the first 'villas' to be be built in Salcombe, in 1764. The historian, Froude, lived here. Attached to the house by a high stone wall is a thatched summerhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1764 AD to 1764 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Marked as Moult On Site of a Mansion.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 470 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Department of Environment, 1974, Salcombe, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155971.

Moult, North Sands, Salcombe. Commenced 1764, added to in 1785 etc. Encased in Turdor style and extended in the early 19th century. J. A. Froude is said to have written his History here. Five gables, south-east (seaward) with large boards. Stucco.
Linked by a stone wall, 14 feet high, is a charming C18 summerhouse with wood trellis and thatched roof.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YO, 7-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV156001.