Name:Mine Shaft circa 268 metres east-south-east of Chimney Rock, Gulworthy

Summary

Shaft on the Chimney Rock lode. The shaft has a masonry collar around it. There are spoil heaps to the east and south-east and a flattened area close by may indicate the site of a horsewhim or capstan. An earthwork pit is visible in this location on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Old Shaft marked.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 17-JAN-2010 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

Buck, C., 2003, Bedford United Mine: Archaeological Assessment, 113, Figs 8,16,24 (Report - Assessment). SDV319828.

Site of ‘old shaft’ shown on the 1867 lode map and on the Ordnance Survey (1884) map at an intersection on ‘chimney rock lode’. The survey in 2003 found the open shaft in an area of openwork 6 metres by 1.8 metres. The shaft has a masonry collar up to 0.8 metres high by 0.7metres wide. The opening of the shaft is 12 metres by 8 metres wide. Spoil heaps are located to the east and south-east with a flattened area 6 metres by 6 metres which may indicate the presence of a horsewhim/capstan.

Chimney Rock mineshaft shown on circa 1880 Ordnance Survey map.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 205-8, fig 6.64 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Shaft shown on plan of South Wheal Luscombe mine.

Shaft marked.

An irregularly shaped pit, circa 28m long by 20m wide, of a post-medieval or 19th century shaft is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010. It corresponds with a circular feature labelled as ‘Old Shaft’ on the late First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The earthwork is not visible on other available aerial imagery available owing to thick tree cover.