Name:Frementor Quarry to Impham Quay, Horse Tramway Line

Summary

Site of a private 19th century quarry horse tramway line running 2.25 miles from the granite quarry to Impham Quay

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Matthews shaft. Site of shafts and spoil heaps, part of the disused 19th-20th century Russell United Mine and section of line of 19th century horse tramway

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 199 Figs 35,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

A private concern built a tramway from a granite quarry (see PRN 51110) to the east of Wheal Frementor (see PRN 42210) to Impham Quay. The railway is shown on the 1867 map & outlined on the 1884 map. The survey in 2002 found sections of the line obscured by dumping & collapse. At SX43167294 the railway had been cut through the hillside with the northern banks up to 3m high & at SX43347291 the track is built on a stone faced embankment 5.5m wide x 2.2m high. Other details: Sites 314 & 314/1.

Buck, C., 2003, Bedford United Mine: Archaeological Assessment, 101 (Report - Assessment). SDV319828.

Site of a private quarry railway line from a granite quarry to the east of ‘Wheal Frementor’ around the lower edge of the hillside to the north of the ‘Great Leat’ & then from ‘Blanchdown’ at SX42517252 following the east bank of the ‘River Tamar’ to ‘Impham Quay’ at SX43747055. A 40 year lease was granted for the railway in 1861 & it is shown on the 1867 survey plan but not on the OS (1884) map. A survey in 2003 found indications of the flat platform c2.8m wide that had mostly merged into the surrounding river bank. Other details: Fig 24, Site 138.

19th century quarry horse tramway running along the River Tamar from Frementor Quarry (see PRN 51110) at SX4251372510 through part of Devon Great Consols mine, through Bedford & South Bedford Consols & through Russell united Mine to Impham Quay at SX4397870535. A lease for the 2.25 mile tramway was granted in 1861 & the tramway is shown on 19th century maps. The project failed by 1874 7 the line went out of use. The survey in 2005 at Wheal Russell Mine found the extant trackbed through the mine c2.8 meters wide & sidings close to the Count House & the dressing floor suggested the mine may have used the railway to transport copper ore to Impham Quay. Other details: Figs 6, & 8.