Name:Salcombe, Baston Hall

Summary

Remains of a medieval manor house, parts of which are incorporated within the walls of the farmhouse and garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD)

Batson Hall remains of manor house.

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 182,203 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

Some descents of the manor after 1285 are given.

Batson was 'Badestana' in 1086.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 471 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Department of Environment, 1974, Salcombe UD, 1-2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV157308.

The present house, of stone with a modern roof, is probably 17th century with some modern remains. Adjacent are a bakehouse with domed oven, and a roofless cider-pound with horse-driven machinery. Next to the bakehouse is a lockup or prison.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One), 15,74 (Monograph). SDV155643.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.

Wapshott, E. + Boyd, N., 2020, Batson Hall Farm, Salcombe. Updated historic building assessment (Report - Survey). SDV363448.

The site was surveyed during a recording of the more modern, farmhouse which incorporates some of the manors fabric as well as the 18th or 19th century cottage addition. During the survey the two ruins were surveyed thought to be contemporary with the medieval manor.
The first building is a small square block to the north of Batson Hall Cottage. It is of tall single-storey height, it may have stood at one and a half storeys when first built. At the time of the survey the building was roofless and in poor condition. The building still contains some good medieval dressed slatestone stonework, however much of the building has been patched, indicating it has possibly been altered or enlarged in the post-medieval period. To the west there are remains of a collapsed fireplace, with corner domed over to the south-west and small warming oven to the south.
The report does not suggest the buildings use.
Th second building was at the time of the survey a ruined L-shaped wall to the front of the current farmhouse. The wall was single storey, and after further surveying appears to contain many blocked openings. Each of the openings had finely dressed and faced formal block quoins to their reveals, to both faces.
See report for further details.

Batson HallFarmhouse. Ancillary bake-houseand former prison to north of Batson HallFarmhouse. Cyder pound to north-east of Batson Hall Farmhouse.
Probably C17 and earlier remains, 2 storey, stone, modern roof and casements without special features apparent. Occupied. Remains of Bake-house, with domed oven and small side cavity at low level. Remains of disused Cyder- pound, formerly horse-driven, machinery includes wood-cogged wheel, roofless. On site of Manor House Next the bake-house is a former lock-up or prison with rectangular wood barred casement opening, roof destroyed.
Date first listed: 27th February 1974