Name:Pit of South Wheal Luscombe Engine Wheel, Impham Ball Wood

Summary

Site of a water wheel pit shown on the 1867 maps & probably used to hoist ore from the adjacent shaft on the ‘chimney rock lode’ at sx43787153. The shaft is shown on the 1867 lode map as ‘old shaft (fenced)’. The survey in 2003 found that the wheel pit appeared to have been constructed within the openwork of the c18 workings. Vertical masonry walls had been built against the bedrock creating a pit 9m long x 9m deep x 1.7m wide. The shaft appeared to be sited in a depression 2.5m wide between the leat & the wheeel pit & had an eastern back wall 2.6m high (buck). Two earthwork pits are visible here on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHEEL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)108-109+figs 16,24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 153 in smr.

The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features in this location.

Earthworks of two irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 206-210, Fig 6.64-65 (Monograph). SDV361789.

South Wheal Luscombe
The three main shafts were pumped via a 36 by 4 foot overshot water engine in a rock-cut pit that survives well on a steep valley slope in Impham Ball Wood (fig 6.65). This was driven by the 18th century or earlier Hatchwell Leat.

Earthworks of two irregularly shaped pits associated with post-medieval or 19th century mine workings are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010. The earthworks measure circa 10m and 35m long. They do not correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition map, suggesting that the workings here had passed out of use by this time. The pits are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.