Name:WHEEL PIT in the Parish of Gulworthy

Summary

A long rectangular feature resembling a wheel pit is shown on the 1867 survey plan with water passing through. The site may have been the power source for the c18 workings. The survey in 2003 found that a short section of bedrock 4m long x 0.9m high had been cut to form the south side of the wheel pit. The pit was sited below a large spoil heap (buck).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHEEL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)103+fig 24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 143 in smr.