Name:Barrow in grounds of Hipplefield House, Salcombe

Possible Prehistoric barrow in the grounds of Hipplefield House in Salcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

OSA 4, SX73NW3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV157361.

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV335626.

'Tumulus' recorded by Ordnance. The site lies in the grounds of Hipplefield House. Alleged to be Danish, and to contain the bodies of soldiers killed in the civil war siege of Fort Charles. (Letter from A. E. Hincklieff). The site is shown as a circular feature on the Malborough Tithe Map although why Salcombe is on the Malborough Tithe Map. It is marked as 'Waste', but part of a property called 'Berry'.

Griffith, F. M., 1981, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV157360.

Lady Gray a DoE Field Monument Warden visited the site in 1981 reported that there was a substantial mound but was unable to decide whether it was a barrow (oral information to F. M. Griffith).

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Salcombe Marine Discharge Scheme, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV174932.