Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Gulworthy

Summary

Site of a square building shown on the 1867 survey plan & on the os (1884) map on the north side of the leat. This is possibly the site of a c18 tin ‘stamping mill’. The survey in 2003 found the east & west walls were 4m long x 4m high with a doorway in the south wall. A fireplace with a stone arched lintel was visible in the northwest corner (buck).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)105+figs 8,24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 147 in smr.