Name:St Andrew's Mill Leat Wall

Summary

Brick wall forming the rear boundary wall of the properties in St Andrew’s Street and the west wall of the 19th century mill leat

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Evans, J., 2001, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV338878.

Brick wall, 1.5 metres high on stone foundations, forming the rear boundary wall of the properties in St Andrew’s Street and also forming the west wall of the 19th century mill leat, shown on 1889 map running south to rejoin the River Lowman. One of the coping tiles is impressed with the initials ‘H. R’ which may refer to Henry Rossiter who owned the adjoining St Andrew's mill by 1841. Photographs.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Former Nitrovit Site, Tumbling Fields, Tiverton: Archaeological Evaluation Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV338877.