Name:Signal Station at Signal House Point, Chivelstone

Ruins of a former Admiraltiy signal station built during the Napoleonic wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• National Trust SMR: 100589

• SIGNAL STATION (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Two buildings shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map at Signalhouse Point. Map object based on this Source.

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 296 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Greenwoods mark a signal station on the high ground half a mile north of Prawle Point and signal station, at Signal House Point. In use during the Napoleonic wars in 1773.

Collings, A. G., 1984, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV346450.

The signal station dates from 1794. Situated at the highest point of the hill. The walls still stand circa 1.0 metres high. The site was previously know as Hurter's Top.

Kitchen, F., 1990, The Napoleonic War Coast Signal Stations, 337 (Article in Serial). SDV145464.

Admiralty signal station erected here in 1794 at a cost of 120 pounds 4 shillings and 9 pence.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Coaxial Field System and Semaphore Station at Signal House Point (Schedule Document). SDV346451.

On the highest point of Signal House Point, close to a rock outcrop, the ruins of an Admiralty semaphore station constructed in 1773 lie within the [coaxial] field system. It was one of a chain of stations linking the south coast ports with the Naval dockyard at Devonport. A rectangular building 8.95 metres long by 6.55 metres wide is aligned north to south and face swest. Of single storey with two rooms, it is sited on a terrace dug into the hilltop. The walls of mortared rubble are about 0.5 metres thick and survive up to 1.0 metres high. It had a roof of Welsh slate. A semaphore tower to its north is 2.0 metres square with mortared walls 0.4 metres thick, surviving up to 0.2 metres high.

Brown, J., 2010, Historical Neighbours (Article in Serial). SDV352068.

Prawle Point was one of a chain of signal stations that signalled the progress of ships up the English Channel.

Devon Wildlife Enterprises and Freeline Graphics, 2010, Prawle Point's Place in History (Interpretation). SDV364433.

Photographs taken in July 2016 of display panels inside the former generator building at the Prawle Point lookout station. The panels include information the Admiralty signal station which was one of a series of set up up in 1795 during the war with France, 1793-1815. It was located just above the present lookout on Signal House Point.

Map object based on this Source.