Name:Mesolithic Artefacts from North-West of Langerstone Point

Bunter quartzite mesolithic artefacts found between Prawle and Langerstone Points

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC)

Belleville, G., 1955 - 1958, The coastal belt, 69-71 (Article in Serial). SDV154832.

Discovery of artefacts discussed. Other details: Plan.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1958, Bunter quartzite artefacts from coastal sites in South Devon, 129-45, Figs 11-22 (Article in Serial). SDV154829.

SX775353 to SX782354 below Prawle Coastguard Station to Langerstone Point, Bunter quartzite artefacts. These implements occur at two levels on or near the coast between Prawle and Start Point. Plough soil has yielded numerous surface finds of stone implements, mainly made from local beach pebbles. Chopper tools, picks, or limpet hammers and an assemblage of flint and chert arte-facts of neolithic and bronze age types have been found. Many cores, flakes and implements of flint have also been found. Discoidal, side and end scrapers and leaf, barbed and tanged arrowheads have also been found. Mesoliths to Bronze Age. The choppers may form part of a pebble industry common to the coastal mesoliths of SW England.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1977, Archaeological notes, 180, Plate (Article in Serial). SDV154831.

This is one of several South Devon coastal sites to produce split-pebble scrapers.

1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 56 (Article in Serial). SDV154830.

Wymer describes mesolithic flints including a pick, 25 cores, 25 blades or flakes, 8 scrapers, from near Prawle Point and now in the A Cotton collection.