Name:Slag from Field to west of Tedburrow Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Large quantities of slag come up during any agricultural work in this field. A piece of tap slag was recovered from the topsoil during a watching brief carried out on groundworks for the construction of a new stables in 2004.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• SLAG (Unknown date)

BEST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV53478.

A watching brief was undertaken by exeter archaeology during groundworks prior to the construction of new stables in 2004. Artefacts recovered from the topsoil included one fragment of tap slag which may be of roman date & sherds of c18 & c19 pottery (best).

Des=best, j.(exeter archaeology)/new stables at pitlands lane, tedburrow farm/(2004)/ea project no 5046 in pf.

Cox, M., 2009, How Important were the Blackdown Hills as a Centre for the Iron Industry before the Industrial Revolution, Fig. 4.17 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV359500.

Large quantities of slag come up during any agricultural work in this field. The slag is similar to that coming from the garden of Tedburrow Farm to the east.