Name:Roman Road north of Woodbury Farm, Axminster

Summary

Hollow way approaching the centre of the northern perimeter of the fort on the north side of Woodbury Lane. Possible line of the Roman Fosse Way to the south of Axminster, following field boundaries and footpaths.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Land off Woodbury Lane, Axminster, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV99325.

Possible line of the Roman Fosse Way to the south of Axminster following field boundaries and footpaths. To the north of Woodbury Lane its position is marked by an infilled hollow way, circa 15 metres wide, aligned almost directly onto the centre of the northern circuit of the Roman fort’s ditches. The line to the south of the fort remains unproven. Other details: Site 6, figures 2-3.

Dyer, M. J. + Whiteaway, T. E., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Replacement Works, Woodbury Lane, Axminster, Devon, 2-3, 12 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV320799.

The north to south Roman Fosse Way may continue along the western side of the Roman fort at Woodbury Farm. The line of the road is represented by a hollow way approaching the centre of the northern perimeter of the fort on the north side of Woodbury Lane. No evidence was found of the road during excavation for a pipeline in 2003 in the lay-by opposite Woodbury Farm. Other details: Figure 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

Other details: Site 1, Figure 7.