Name:Woodbury House, Greenway, Woodbury

Summary

’woodbury house’ was built in 1781 of brick in flemish bond under a slate roof for philip lempriere who was attorney general of jersey (manning).

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1781 AD to 1781 AD (Between))

Des=manning, p. T.(exeter archaeology)/archaeological assessment & recording at phoenix motors, woodbury/(2003)4+fig 2/(ea report 03.63).

Doe/hhr:woodbury/(21/4/1986)/lbs no 88633.

MANNING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56449.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Woodbury, 7-8 (Report - non-specific). SDV347110.

Woodbury House is a fine urban residence with and urban quality. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Detached house. Built 1781 for Philip Lempriere, Attorney General of Jersey (1758- 69). Brick in Flemish bond; gabled-end slate roof, the gables with heavy coping. Double-depth plan with principal room on either side of central stair hall, secondary rooms at rear, and with two rear service ends. Internal end stacks (one set axially to the left, two to the right) with two rear wings. Two storeys. Front: symmetrical three-window range with parapet; all windows tripartite 4:12:4 pane hornless sash windows except for first floor central window which has a single 12- pane horned sash. Central doorway with moulded architrave, and canopy on console brackets; quarter glazed fielded panel door with traceried rectangular fanlight. Three full dormers, each of two lights. Right-hand end with rainwater head, dated 'P.L. 1781'. Two lower rear wings, both of two storeys, that to the right with 4;6;4 pane tripartite sash window, a 12-pane sash, and two casement windows. Some later casements to the other wing; axial stack to former, end stack to latter wing. Reference: Ursula W Brighouse, Woodbury, A View from the Beacon (1918) especially p,111