Name:Roman Marching Camp North of The Barton, North Tawton II

Summary

North-west corner of a second Roman military camp visible to the west of the main marching camp on aerial photographs. Part of a complex of large Roman military enclosures on the east bank of the River Taw.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• TEMPORARY CAMP (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AF, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237333.

North-west corner of a second camp visible to the west of the main marching camp on aerial photo. Map object based on this Source.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Roman Military Sites in Devon: Some Recent Discoveries, Fig 4 (Article in Serial). SDV35308.

Map object based on this source.

Horner, B., 2002, Evaluation excavation at North Tawton Barton, 23-25 (Ground Photograph). SDV7685.

Three photographs of the evaluation excavation in 2002.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed Site of Lorry Park and Storm Water Storage Pond at the Barton, North Tawton, 4, Fig. 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV265762.

The excavation of three trenches by Exeter Archaeology in 2003 allowed a reinterpretation of the cropmark evidence for the second marching camp. A land drain aligned north to south was exposed in the western end of all three trenches and may account for the cropmark identifying the western side of the camp. The apparent rounded north-west corner of the camp may be explained by the junction of the land drain, a former north to south field boundary shown on the tithe map and the west to east cropmark.

Department of Environment, 2003, Roman Forts, Marching Camps and Associated Monuments (Schedule Document). SDV343864.

The monument includes a complex of large Roman military enclosures together with a series of smaller enclosures and ring-ditches in fields around The Barton on the east bank of the River Taw. The military enclosures have been identified as two forts and two marching camps. The marching camps which lie to the north of the forts, apparently enclosing The Barton, are visible as cropmarks.

Passmore, A. J., 2004, Archaeological Recording at Site of New Warehouse for Vital Dog Supplies, The Barton, North Tawton, 1-2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV319972.

Transcriptions of a ditch correspond to the grid reference for PRN167059.

A linear feature is visible as an single ditch on aerial photos (p1). It has been interpreted as a 'land drain' in Devon's HER. It is however sited within an area described as ‘Barton’ fields for Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation and could possibly be a field boundary of C15th- C18th origin. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP AU 12 (NMR SS6600/56- 3517) 03-JUL-1984

GSB Prospection, 2006, Roman Marching Camp, North Tawton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV338954.

Geophysical survey to the north of The Barton in North Tawton in 2006 identified part of the Roman marching camp.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Gillard, M., 2009, The Barton, North Tawton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Excavations, 9, 16, 20 (Report - Excavation). SDV347928.

Excavations on the site of a proposed warehouse development to the north of the existing commerical buildings at The Barton uncovered a ditch (132) running east-west and the north-west end of the site. The ditch which had a roughly V-shaped profile contained the complete pedestal base of a Romano-British black-burnished ware vessel of 1st or century date. A later ditch (187) ran within the north side of ditch 132. The stoney fill of the latter suggests that it may have been dug for drainage purposes. Two subsequent field drains running north-south across it were also identified. Ditch 132 appears to correspond with a previously identified cropmark which may form the northern edge of a marching camp, although this interpretation has been questioned. No southern return was uncovered but this may have been lost due to plough damage. The V-shaped profile and the presence of 1st-2nd century black-burnished ware supports a Roman military origin for the ditch.

Roman forts, marching camps and associated monuments, North Tawton. Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.