Name:Possible field boundary to north of The Barton, North Tawton

Summary

Double linear features visible as cropmark ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the north of The Barton, North Tawton. They have been interpreted as a possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AF, 2-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237333.

Double linear feature visible to the northwest of the main marching camp on aerial photo. Map object based on this Source.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Evaluation of Proposed Site of Lorry Park and Storm Water Storage Pond at the Barton, North Tawton, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV265762.

Re-examination of the cartographic evidence by Exeter Archaeology in 2003 allowed a reinterpretation of the cropmark evidence for the double linear feature suggesting it may be the former field boundary shown on the 1847 Tithe Map. Other details: Fig 4.

Department of Environment, 2003, Roman Forts, Marching Camps and Associated Monuments (Schedule Document). SDV343864.

Transcriptions of linear ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167060. Map object based on this source.

A linear feature is visible as a double ditch on aerial photos (p1). It is sited within an area described as ‘Barton’ fields for Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation and is likely to be a field boundary of C15th- C18th origin. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP AU 12 (NMR SS6600/56- 3517) 03-JUL-1984

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.