Name:St Sylvester's Parish Church, Chivelstone

Summary

St Sylvester's parish church in Chivelstone built in the 15th century with some 14th century features and later restoration

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• Church of England HER: 5185
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX73NE4

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XX - 1300 AD to 1920 AD (Between))

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 365 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Parish church of St Sylvester; the only one in England dedicated to him, a 4th century pope. It is mainly a late 15th century, early 16th century building in local slate, with some granite. The chancel is 14th century, as also are the tower arch and font.

Department of Environment, 1960, Kingsbridge RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323346.

St Silvester's church in Chivelstone ia a mainly late 15th/early 16th century building with 14th century work in the chancel and tower arch.
St Sylvester is the correct form of the name.

Department of Environment, 1990, Chivelstone, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV154873.

Map object based on this Source.

James, J., 2009, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344015.

There may have been a pre-reformation dedication to St Mary.

The parish church of St Sylvester in Chivelstone was Listed on 26th January 1967. built in the 15th century and restored in the late 19th or early 20th century. Slatestone rubble walls. Gabled slate roofs. Plan: nave, north and south aisles and chapels, south porch and west tower, all apparently dating from the 15th century. Exterior: three stage crenellated west tower with set-back buttresses. Five-sided stair turret on south side. South Hams type roll-moulded west doorway with four-centred head. Three-light Perpendicular window above has had its mullions renewed. Two-light cinquefoiled belfry openings. North aisle has four completely restored Perpendicular style windows. Blocked north doorway near west end. The north chapel projects slightly and appears from its junction with the chancel on its east end to have been rebuilt. The east end windows have also been renewed. The south aisle is recessed from the chancel at the east end. The most easterly window to the south aisle is largely 15th century with only part of its mullions replaced. Three-sided rood stair turret adjoining it. Otherwise windows are complete restorations. The small gabled south porch has stone coping and a chamfered plinth continuous from the aisle. two-centred granite moulded doorway with carved spandrels and square hoodmould, 19th century panelled gates with railings above. Interior: Two-centred arched double roll-moulded south doorway with contemporary door of overlapping studded planks with very heavy strap hinges and large wooden lock. Porch has partly restored Medieval wagon roof. The internal walls have old plaster. Two five-bay granite arcades with Pevsner A-type piers which have moulded cup capitals and roundheaded arches. Double chamfered rubble tower arch with projecting imposts. Over the nave and aisles the medieval wagon roofs survive,although somewhat restored, whilst over the chancel the roof has probably been completely replaced. Medieval rood screen, somewhat mutilated and without the coving, but with painted figures to panels and also some Renaissance ornament. The parclose screens also survive but in a less complete state. Unusual survival of a very good wooden Medieval octagonal pulpit, richly carved and set on a tapering stem. Altar rails and table are 17th century with chunky turned balusters and legs. Other details: LBS Number 100706. Map object based on this Source.