Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of North Tawton

Summary

Seven struck flints were recovered from the topsoil during the excavation of three trenches by exeter archaeology in 2003 within the scheduled area for the roman marching camp. The assemblage consisted of two probable scrapers & five waste flakes & indicates prehistoric activity in the area (whiteaway).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Roman forts (two Roman fortlets are located in northwest corner of northern fort) and two marching camps, Roman building, Roman roads, enclosures, prehistoric ring ditches, undated linears and Bathe Pool south of North Tawton

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Whiteaway, t. E.(exeter archaeology)/archaeological evaluation of proposed site of lorry park & storm water storage pond at the barton, north tawton/(2003)3-4+fig 2/(ea report 03.60).

Whiteaway, T., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34302.