Name:Mill Race, Millbrook

Summary

Site of ‘mill race’ shown on os 25” (1880s) map running west from a ‘wier’ on ‘mill brook’ at sy 30459862 via a ‘sluice’ & the ‘saw mills’ to rejoin the brook at sy30289880 (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=os 25” (1880s).

Hughes, S., 2008, Results of a Stage 1 Archaeological Evaluation on Land at Millbrook, Axminster, Devon, 1-3, 6-7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347229.

During an archaeological evaluation undertaken on land at Millbrook, one trench specifically targeted the line of a former leat which provided power to a mill in the post-medieval period, but potentially has earlier origins. Also the surviving earthworks relating to the route of the leat were surveyed within the development area. Excavation of the trench demonstrated the survival of a shallow, flat based leat channel with flanking south-west bank and partial survival of the north-east bank. The leat had been cleaned out regularly, therefore no evidence was obtained for its date of construction. The survival of both banks is better outside the development area, where the leat extends to the south-east towards the stream. Other details: Figures 2-3; plate 2.