Name:Rood Screen at St Sylvester's Parish Church

Medieval rood screen at St Sylvester's parish church in Chivelstone

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• ROOD SCREEN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 449-450 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

Department of Environment, 1990, Chivelstone, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV154873.

St Silvester; screen retained old colouring and gilding, but groining lost. Tracery of Dartmouth Type with crocketed ogee canopies within the heads. Screen extends across the nave and both aisles. Lower panels of chancel screen have painted figures. Parclose screens, north and south. Medieval rood screen, somewhat mutilated and without the coving, but with painted figures to panels and also some renaissance ornament.

Medieval rood screen, somewhat mutilated and without the coving, but with painted figures to panels and also some Renaissance ornament. Other details: LBS Number 100706.