Name:Building, Land east of Axminster

Summary

Site of a small rectangular building shown on Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition map. A a small L-shaped yard with three small enclosures to the south and west.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Geophysical anomalies representing archaeological activity including possible deposits of burnt material, pits and other soil-filled features, a barrow and the remains of buildings to the east of Axminster

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Des=os 25” (1880s).

Site of a small rectangular building shown on os 25” (1880s) map in a small l-shaped yard with three small enclosures to the south & west (os).

Railton, M., 2017, The Crown Estate, Land east of Axminster (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360141.

In January 2017 a geophysical survey was undertaken on land east of Axminster, Devon. The survey was undertaken for The Crown Estate, to provide information to support a planning application for a residential development.

Strong dipolar magnetic anomalies were detected at the northwest corner of Area 1, which are likely to represent rubble deposits associated with a former rectangular building and small enclosures [1]. These are depicted on the 25” 1880s Ordnance Survey map and are recorded in the Devon HER (MDV70579), but are now removed.