Name:Cross southwest of South Allington House

Medieval cross to the southwest of South Allington House

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

MASSON PHILLIPS, 1987, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV154840.

South allington; on the gable apex of a farm outbuilding a short distance west of south allington house, abutting on the main road to chivelstone is a cross; type b. The upper portion of an ancient cross of octagonal section with spurs on each side of the head and shaft, below the arms, and on the upper and lower surfaces of the arms. On the west face is an incised "np 1833" presumably the date of erection on the present position. Another example of a cross of the south hams type (masson phillips). Vis=21/12/1961 (os) cross is as described. Vis=similar to cross head at shilston barton (sx65se/64) (masson phillips, 1987).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/71(1939)235 pl.11 fig.7/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, 1st paper.

Osa=sx73ne6/photographs.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/119(1987)244/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon(eighth paper).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 427, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

South Allington SX791387
South Allington cross stands on the gable apex of a former farm building, now converted into dwellings, a short distance west of South Allington House, abutting the road to Chivelstone. The upper portion of an ancient cross of octagonal section with spurs on each side of the head and on the shaft below the arms, and on the upper and lower surfaces of the arms. On the west face is an incised inscription: 'NP 1833' probably the date of the erection of the cross in its present position.