Name:Pig's Nose Iron Mine, East Portlemouth

Site of 19th century iron mine on Pig's Nose to the west of East Prawle.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• MINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

P12 Prawle Point; iron mine; site uncertain. Other details: Figure 1.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1974, Mines of Devon. Volume 1: The Southern Area, 141-2 (Monograph). SDV336694.

The mine was started in 1857. Adits and opencasts were operated. Abandoned 1859-60.

Le Messurier, B., 1982, Iron Mine (Worksheet). SDV345792.

Prawle Iron Mine is at SX764363. References to Prawle Point are misleading. The adit is visible at the above grid reference. It is dry, about 3 feet high, and appears to go in a long way. Some unexplained walls and heaps of rubble appear to be associated with the mine.

Waterhouse, R., 2000, C19 Exploratory Adit, Openwork and Possible Medieval Building at Pig's Nose and Mine and Port at Deckler's Cliff (Plan - sketch). SDV345791.

Waterhouse, R., 2000, East Portlemouth Heritage Appraisal: An Archaeological History of the Parish, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV340515.

Exploratory iron workings at Pigs Nose has openwork or small quarry with short adit survy of mine workings included.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2004, Coaxial Field Systems and Associated Later Remains between Deckler's Cliff and Gammon Head (Schedule Document). SDV340277.

Two iron mines within the field systems operated between 1857 and 1860. An openwork 50 metres long by 20 metres wide and 6 metres deep was dug on Pig's Nose and a spoil heap deposited to the south beside the stream. Following the lode to the east, an exploratory adit was driven with hand tools and explosives 20 metres into the hillside. This remains open and is 1.5 metres wide and 2 metres high. Slight dumps and an access track lie to the west of the adit tail, which has partly collapsed.