Name:Lannacombe Barn, northwest of Lannacombe Beach, Chivelstone

Summary

A building is first depicted here within Plot 716 on the Chivelstone Tithe Map of 1842 and is recorded as 'New Barn Yard' on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• BARN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1842 AD (Between))

Site of ‘lannacombe barn’ shown on os 25” (1880s) map as a rectangular building with a small square building adjoining the southeast corner & a small rectilinear enclosure to the east. Only part of the barn remains on modern maps (os).

Des=os 25” (1880s).

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

A building is also depicted in this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.

A building is depicted here within Plot 716 on the Chivelstone Tithe Map of 1842 and is recorded as 'New Barn Yard' on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. A building is also depicted in this location on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps, and the Ordnance Survey 2015 Master Map.

The outline of the building is also shown on the Ordnance Survey 2015 Master Map.