Name:25 Castle Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Shop, formerly a house and business premises, 17th century, possibly earlier. Remodelled in the early or mid 19th century, and re-fronted in the late 19th century. Originally a courtyard-plan town house, rare in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Building shown on the north side of Castle Street.

25 Castle Street (Gillards) is of 17th century or earlier origin with a curious plan of six ranges and a rear courtyard. It was remodelled in the early to mid 19th century and re-fronted in the late 19th century.

Shop, formerly a house and business premises. 17th century, possibly earlier, remodelled early or mid 19th century; re-fronted in the late 19th century. Plastered stone rubble, with alterations in brick some of it timber-bonded; added front is of red brick (English garden-wall bond) with stone dressings. Roof of front range slated, remainder covered with corrugated iron. Front range has brick chimney on right-hand gable, and base of another on left-hand gable. Large stone chimney on rear gable of rear wing; added brick shaft on top. Rear verge has stone stack, now visible only in roof-space, at left-hand end. Plan consists of a range parallel to street with a rear wing at right-angle to it on left-hand side; this abuts a rear range, also parallel to the street, forming a courtyard with buildings on three sides. The front range has been cut through the ground story of whole building on the right-hand side, probably in 19th century. Two storeys. Front has shop window in centre of ground storey with doorway to left and carriage entrance to right. Upper storey has canted bay window with moulded base to left; pair of sash windows to right. Bracketed eaves cornice. Courtyard has 19th century sashes and wood casements, most of them with glazing bars. Eight-paned sash under rear carriage-arch. Interior: only partly inspected, but appears to have been considerably remodelled in the 19th century. However, there are likely to be early fireplaces, beams and other features concealed under plaster. Roof-spaces not accessible, except for rear range which has heavy timbers of 17th century or earlier. Truss at left-hand end (probably typical) has a halved collar with plain ends set into the principals; threaded purlins and ridge. Town houses with this type of courtyard plan are rare in Devon. Map object based on this source.