Name:Prehistoric flints from Castle Green, Barnstaple

Prehistoric flints were recovered during excavations on Castle Green in the 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC? to 701 BC? (Between))

Full description

Miles, T. J., 1986, The Excavation of a Saxon Cemetery and Part of the Norman Castle at North walk, Barnstaple, 61-2 (Article in Serial). SDV73913.

A total of 174 prehistoric worked flints were recovered during an excavation to the north of 'The Castle'. Flints were found in the fills of several of the saxon graves that were uncovered on the site, some quite close to the bones. These were initially interpreted as grave goods but could simply have been part of the grave fill.

174 prehistoric flints were recovered during excavations on Castle Green in the 1970s. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.