Name:Castle Lodge, Barnstaple

Lodge at entrance to park in front of Castle Mound, and sundial. Probably mid 19th century.

• LODGE (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

"Lodge" shown as a square building with rounded turrets on each corner.

Probably dates from 19th century.

Castle Lodge including sundial (Formerly Listed as: North Walk (East side) Castle Lodge and gates).
Lodge at entrance to park in front of Castle Mound, and sundial. Probably mid 19th century. Squared stone rubble. Low pyramidal slated roof. Chimney with crenellated top on apex of roof. Small square building designed as a mock castle with disproportionately large round turret at each corner. One storey. Front has 2 large square-headed windows with chamfered surrounds and hoodmoulds; 2-light mullioned and transomed wood casements, probably not original. Left side wall, facing the park gates, has 2 similar windows, but with original wood glazing; chamfered mullions and transoms, upper lights have flattened, trefoiled arches. One window in rear wall with wood casement like those at the front; no hoodmould. Right side wall obscured by 20th century concrete block addtion. Doorway in angle-turret to left has chamfered surround and hoodmould; curved plank door with ornate strap-hinges. The other 3 turrets have exaggeratedly tall slits, those in the 2 turrets nearest the doorway with loops top and bottom. All 4 fronts and the turrets are finished with a moulded string course and crenellated parapet.
Subsidiary Features in the forecourt of the building is a large sundial made of a single piece of slate with the centre missing; incised with the name BARNSTAPLE.