Name:9 Cross Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Post Office from 1862-1902, now club and offices. The front was rebuilt in 1883, in a classical design with particular prominence given to the right-hand entrance bay.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• POST OFFICE (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

'Post Office' shown as a small L-shaped building on the north side of Cross Street.

Small square building shown. The post office shown as 'P.O.' is the next building to the west.

9 Cross Street was Barnstaple post office from 1862-1902 and later became the Liberal Club. The front was rebuilt in 1883 with later additions to the rear.

Liberal Club, 9 Cross Street. Post Office (1862-1902), now club and offices. Front rebuilt 1883; basic structure may be older. Later additions at rear. Rendered, solid walls. Slated mansard roof with two mid or late 19th century red brick chimneys on the ridge. Double-depth plan with long rear wing (probably the post office sorting room) on right-hand side. Two storeys with garret. Three-window range; strongly emphasised Classical design with particular prominence given to the right-hand, entrance bay. Ground storey rusticated and finished with an entablature. To left, two windows with moulded architraves and large triangular pedimentson consoles, the latter set against the entablature and overlapping the second storey windows. To right, doorway with panelled double doors flanked by Doric columns between antae. Upper storey has rusticated quoins to left, right-hand bay flanked by rusticated pilasters. Front finished with entablature having dentilled cornice and surmounted by a parapet. The two left-hand windows have moulded architraves. Plain sashes at front. Some original six-pane sashes in rear walls of main range and wing. Interior: (as in 1988 list description) contains no visible features of interest, but the front range could have early features hidden under plaster. This was the main Barnstaple Post Office before the building of Number 10 Cross Street.

Department of Environment, 29/09/1988, Barnstaple Re-Survey (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV59491.