Name:3 Cross Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early to mid 17th century three storey house, now a shop. The rear two storey section is probably of 18th or 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Shown as a rectangular building on the corner of Paige’s Lane’ and Cross Street.

3 Cross Street is an early to mid 17th century three storey house, now a shop. The rear two storey section is probably of 18th or 19th century date.

House, now shop with living accommodation. Early or mid C17; rear section probably C18 or C19. Rendered walls, probably of brick, although there may be some timber-framing. Slated roofs, hipped towards Cross Street. Front section has old red brick chimneys on left side wall and rear gable. Original plan of front section remains largely intact on second floor; 2 rooms, front and back (now combined into one), the smaller back room with a stair compartment on its right side. Rear section has 1-room plan. 3 storeys in front section; 2 storeys in rear section. Front section to Cross Street is 2-window range in 3rd storey. Ground storey and lower half of original 2nd storey has tall, good quality early C20 shop front, extending on to the Paige's Lane front. This has display windows with curved corners and leaded transom-lights, together with panelled pilasters and console at right-hand end. 2nd storey to Cross Street has low, 6-light window of early C20. In 3rd storey the windows have moulded architraves and sashes with margin-panes. Front to Paige's Lane has 3 windows with moulded architraves in 2nd storey. Only one window in 3rd storey at left-hand, (north) end: an early or mid C17 wooden window of 3 lights, the mullions ovolo-moulded, the lights with an upright bar in the centre, except for middle light, which has an old iron casement. Rear section, also fronting Paige's Lane, has in ground storey a centre door with 2 moulded panels below and a glazed panel above; 8-pane sash window to right, window with 3-pane fixed sash to left, this having an ornate iron grille in front. In 2nd storey, plank loading door to left, sash window with margin-panes to right. INTERIOR: (as in 1988 list description) ground and 2nd storeys wholly altered, the ceiling of ground-floor room having been considerably raised. Joists and beams supporting second floor survive, together with old roof trusses and purlins. Doorways from second-floor landing to front and back rooms have chamfered wood frames with scroll-stops. Both have original plank doors with wrought-iron strap hinges, the latter having fleur-de-lys terminals; door to front room has partly restored hollow-moulded ribs, applied vertically and across the top and bottom. C19 stair; there would have been space for a dogleg originally. Cupboard with C17 panelled door in side wall over staircase. Fireplaces and possibly windows of interest may be concealed under the plaster.