Name:27 Castle Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Former sunday school, built in 1894, now used as offices. Three storeys and garret, with a six-window Gothic-style front to Castle Street, and a similar three window front to Cross Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD (Between))

'Sunday School' shown as two adjoining L-shaped buildings at the junction of Castle Street and Cross Street. The building protrudes into Castle Street.

Rectangular building shown.

Department of Environment, 1988, Barnstaple (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV79511.

27 Castle Street including 12 Cross Street was a 19th century Sunday School now used as offices. The three storey brick building under a slate roof was built in 1894, as the Jubilee Schools belonging to the Congregational Chapel in Cross Street, which replaced a smaller building built in 1858.

Formerly Listed as 27 Castle Street (including Number 12 Cross Street). Sunday School, now used as offices. 1894. By Lindley C Bridgman of Brayford. Cream-coloured brick with relieving arches of blue brick; dressings of stone and patterned tiles. Slated roof with pierced red ridge-tiles. Three storeys with garret and six-window Gothic-style front to Castle Street, three windows to Cross Street. Ground and 2nd storeys (except in the altered ground storey to Cross Street) have windows with pointed or round arches, the heads of the openings being filled with solid panels; the windows themselves are flat-headed and divided into two lights by columns with pink shafts (probably of sandstone) and foliated limestone capitals. Third storey has small paired windows, also with pointed arches, each window flanked by attached columns matching those below. Cross Street front has a similar window in the gable, but with a round light in the head of the arch. Castle Street front has a dormer gable, centrally placed, with five stepped, flat-headed openings containing louvres. Panel of yellow patterned tiles in apex of gable. Return front to left, facing north down Castle Street, is three window range with a 4th window on the splayed corner. Window pattern is similar to that in the other two fronts, except that in the 2nd storey the lights have round arches; patterned glazing with coloured glass. Doorway on corner has short attached columns and a round arch, within which is a trefoiled fanlight. Above the door is a stone plaque inscribed: 'The fear of the Lord is the beginning of wisdom'. Historical Note: these were built as the Jubilee Schools belonging to the Congregational Chapel in Cross Street. They replaced a slightly smaller building designed in similar style and for the same purpose by R D Gould in 1858. In 1905 the schools had 16 teachers, 211 scholars and 164 members of bible classes.