Name:Leigh Barton Farmstead

Summary

Leigh Barton is first referred to as 'Lega' in 1086. The current farmstead incorporates the remains of a Medieval fortified house with a curtain wall, gatehouse, farm buildings to the east and the remains of a pond to the south-west

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX74NW12

• FARMSTEAD (XI to Late Medieval - 1050 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Drewe Pearce Chartered Surveyors, Leigh Barton, Churchstow, Near Kingsbridge, Devon (Un-published). SDV344601.

The property consists of a remarkable set of buildings once part of a freehold tenancy of Buckfast Abbey. The main elements form a fine late-medieval complex of buildings of considerable historical and architectural importance which remained in use until acquired by the Department of Environment in 1974. The gatehouse and lodging ranges at Leigh Barton contribute to its exceptional significance, they are rare survivals in Devon and of very high quality. Other details: Plans and photographs.

English Heritage, Leigh Barton, Churchstow, South Devon (Pamphlet). SDV344603.

Leaflet describes history of the site and the various buildings with particular features to look out for. Other details: Plans and illustrations.

Fox, S. P., 1874, Untitled Source, 217 (Monograph). SDV155994.

Harpley, W., 1878, Report of the Council, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV336457.

Visited on 3rd July 1877. Probably a grange belonging to the Abbey of Buckfast. Buildings neglected. Entrance gateway with chamber over.

Murray, J, 1879, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV336469.

'Leigh Remains of a Monastery' and 'Gateway' shown on 19th century map.

Davies, W., 1913, Buckfast Abbey and its relation to Kingsbridge., 144 (Article in Serial). SDV141008.

Leigh Barton farm. A grange or farm was owned by Buckfast Abbey at Leigh, about 2 miles distant from the Manor of Norton. Some interesting remains of this old grange still exist, especially the arch at the entrance to the old buildings in the courtyard.

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 179,202,206 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

The probable site of the Domesday Manor of Lega and, before the conquest, of a Saxon estate. Also known as 'All Hallowen Leigh', or 'Alhalwinlegh'. Some descents between 1303 and 1469 are given.

F. E. R., 1930 - 1931, Leigh Farm, Churchstow, 241-2 (Article in Serial). SDV336460.

Photos of buildings including gatehouse, interior of refectory and of cider pound in grounds.

Leigh is mentioned as 'Lega' in 1086, 'Leghe' in 1200, 'Alhalghenelegh' in 1377 and 'Alhalwenlegh' in 1393. There was formerly a small monastic cell attached to Buckland Abbey at the site.

Everett, A. W., 1937, Leigh, 148-57 (Article in Serial). SDV336458.

Some of the buildings are monastic in character but there is no definite historical link with Buckfast Abbey. The surviving buildings are located round three sides of an inner court which lies to the south of the outer court and gatehouse. The existing farmhouse constitutes the north range which was built in the 15th century. Externally it is plain and has also been altered inside. Three room cross passage plan with two-storey porch on south side. Oak screen with plaster frieze in one room. The west range was the refectory which, like the south range, was built in early 16th century. It has dais at north end with room above approached from an internal gallery. This upper room has fireplace and garderobe. Rest of refectory is open to roof. The south range is now made up of two rooms on each floor but there was originally another room to the east. An external gallery on the north gives access to two other rooms on first floor. These are divided by lathe and plaster partition and each has a garderobe. The west room on first floor has arched braced roof, the roof of the east room on first floor is plain. The east room on ground floor was the kitchen with massive fireplace. Originally, there was a wall or another range on east side of inner court. Other details: Plans and photographs.

Mee, A., 1938, Devon, 111 (Monograph). SDV310442.

Radford, C. + Radford, R., 1939, 18th Report on Ancient Monuments, 67 (Article in Serial). SDV11940.

Ministry of Works, 1939, Leigh Barton Farm, Gatehouse, Hall and Kitchen, Kingsbridge (Schedule Document). SDV156674.

The building consists of two courts, an outer and an inner. On the north side of the outer court is the 15th century gatehouse. The east and west sides are modern curtain walls. The south side is a 15th century building now used as a farmhouse. The inner court has the farmhouse on its north side, and on the west and half the south side is a hall and kitchen of early 16th century. The hall is on the ground floor, and over the dais end is a chamber with fireplace and garderobe. Half the body of the hall was covered by a gallery giving access to this room. Access to this internal gallery was by a surviving external gallery and stair. The kitchen is on the ground floor and the south end of the hall has two chambers each with a garderobe. Said to have been a cell or grange at Buckfast Abbey. Other details: Monument 193.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 194 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Gatehouse of two storeys, 15th century, and parallel to this, the present farmhouse. At right angles to the farmhouse is the manor house, an L-shaped building, with first floor hall on the wing behind the present house. An outer staircase leads to a timber arcade in front of the hall. Below the hall was the kitchen.

1. Remains of a monastery.
2. An Unimportant or unclassified monastic foundation.
3. Buckfast Abbey owned a grange or farm at Leigh. Some interesting remains of this old grange still exist, especially the beautiful arch at the entrance to the old buildings in the courtyard.
4. Originally a cell to Buckfast Abbey. Besides the gatehouse there is a large building, possibly a chapel or refectory of which the eastern end appears to be of later date than the rest. A large buttress in the south wall of this building has an internal recess. The western end of the building is two storeyed, the basement now a byre and the upper room reached by external steps. A large granite cider pound has now been converted into a drinking trough.
5. Remains of a grange. Parallel to the gatehouse, the present farmhouse. At right angles to this is the manor house, an L-shaped building. The hall was in the wing behind the present house on the upper floor. Below it was the kitchen. An outer staircase leads to a timber arcade in front of the hall.
6. The hall requires attention to prevent further deterioration. The dorways and windows are of granite or wood. The portion which was incorporated in the present farmhouse has now been sealed off and virtually destroyed in modernising and renovating the farmhouse. Other details: Photographs and plan.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 368 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Leigh by Churchstow is thought to have been a grange of Buckfast Abbey, although it has been referred to as a cell, and Baring-Gould says it was dependent on Buckland. It was founded about 1137. Important buildings survive, mainly 15th century.

Included in list of manor houses.

An important 15th century group of buildings. The main block is probably of two periods - ie. The present farmhouse, with L-shaped building behind. Rubble construction with slate roofs, and brick & stone stacks. Interior has newel stair. Exposed ceiling beams. Back range has open collar braced roof.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX74NW (Cartographic). SDV336466.

'Leigh' and 'Remains of Grange' shown on 1963 map.

Platt, C., 1969, Untitled Source, 198 (Monograph). SDV336461.

Not necessarily a grange.

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales, 129-31 (Monograph). SDV323253.

Some doubt as to Leigh's status, possibly founded circa 1137

True cruck recorded (citing Mrs K Coutin).

Timms, S. C. + Griffith, F. M., 1982, Leigh Barton (Personal Comment). SDV336462.

Exterior seen. Leigh was taken into guardianship by the Department of the Environment in 1975 and south and west ranges were undergoing comprehensive programme of consolidation and renovation in 1982. Small-scale excavation said to have been undertaken in 1982. Photos in Conservation Section collection. Other details: Film 547.

Morley, B. M., 1983, Leigh Barton, Churchstow, South Devon, 81-106 (Article in Serial). SDV336463.

Presents a detailed building survey and discusses historical evidence. The main building is all of one phase, broadly 15th century. The structural evidence seems to suggest a hydrid between a farmhouse and the institutional building one would expect a grange of Buckfast to be. Morley suggests that this was a regular farm, onto which the Abbey built a set of lodgings.

Kerr, B., 1988, Results of CEU (HBMC) Excavation: Summary Report (Report - Excavation). SDV336464.

Excavations in June/July 1988 within and alongside farmhouse recorded various features, including two phases of medieval timber buildings in the area of the service room. Traces of features relating to the open hall and a well also recorded.

Gaimster, D. R. M. + Margeson, S. + Barry, T., 1989, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1988, 161-241 (Article in Serial). SDV336470.

Kerr, B., 1990, Leigh Barton, Churchstow (Report - Excavation). SDV336473.

Recording work and limited excavation carried out by English Heritage's Central Excavation Unit. This report probably superseded by Stewart Brown's report in the Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society.

Brown, S. W., 1990, The Farmhouse at Leigh Barton, Churchstow, Devon (Un-published). SDV336471.

Kerr, B., 1990, The Work of the Central Excavation Unit 1988-9 at Leigh Barton, Devon, 35-38; Figs 37-40 (Article in Monograph). SDV357559.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, Untitled Source, 87 (Un-published). SDV157323.

Leigh Barton is under English Heritage guardianship and has been under restoration for the last 15 years. Much altered late medieval cross passage house and two ranges of much finer buildings; in slate ashlar. The first floors of the two ranges are reached by a wooden gallery. In the south range of this structure is a large kitchen with the remains of a full width fireplace of exactly the same design at Churchstow in its east wall.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1993, The Hamlet of Preston, Devon: Buildings Within a Landscape, 47 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV161016.

Gerrard, S., 1994, 133449 (Un-published). SDV336467.

Surviving fabric dates from the Late Medieval period up to the 20th century. The house has a rectangular, three-room through-passage plan, and appears to have followed a fairly typical pattern of development for a Devon farmhouse. Recently, limited excavation and a detailed fabric analysis during consolidation work have revealed a complex sequence of alterations and additions. Four major Medieval phases have been identified: the first is known only from archaeological excavation and the evidence includes a trench and several large post holes, along with a number of stake holes, found within the service room of the farmhouse, together with stake holes and a wicker lined pit in the hall. These appear to represent two phases of substantial wooden buildings which presumably pre date the earliest surviving stone built phase. The second phase sees the construction of a stone building and is considered to belong to the Late Medieval period. Masonry belonging to this phase survives through most of the west, service end to a point just e of the cross passage. From this evidence it is clear that the through passage is an original feature, at least part of the west service end was floored over and the roof level was at least as high as at present. The third phase also belongs to the Late Medieval period and includes the insertion of a garderobe into the south-west corner of the building and a window let into the south wall. The fourth phase is the final Medieval one, and at this time a stone stair was added together with a first floor partition and a window to light the new stair. At this time the west wall of the through passage was also widened and heightened. All these changes were associated with a new first floor room over the eastern services. There is a considerable body of historical documentation relating to Leigh Barton. This leaves no room for doubt that the property was held from at least the late 13th century by the family who took their name from Leigh. Through the 15th and 16th centuries a sequence of documents clearly confirm that the property remained in the hands of the Leighs. In later years the property passed through several families and by 1768 Leigh Barton was a tenant farm. In recent years there has been discussion concerning the status of the farm. Some historians have seen the site as a grange of Buckfast Abbey and certainly the ranges of buildings associated with the farmhouse do have an institutional character, however the historical documentation clearly indicates that there is no evidence to support the idea that this monument was ever a monastic grange. Other details: MPP AI 133449.

Manco, J., 1994, Leigh Barton, Churchstow, Devon, 1-14 (Un-published). SDV336472.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Site of a Medieval Fortified House at Leigh Barton, including the South and West Ranges, a Gatehouse, Section of Curtain Wall and Fishpond (Schedule Document). SDV342503.

This monument includes the site of a fortified Medieval farmhouse at Leigh Barton, including the south and west building ranges of the house, a gatehouse, section of curtain wall and fishpond in addition to buried remains beneath the Grade I Listed house. The monument lies in a narrow valley drained by a small unnamed stream that runs north to join the River Avon. The Medieval house formed a U-plan with the present farmhouse range to the north. The farmhouse itself, which is Listed Grade I and is excluded from the scheduling, has surviving fabric dating from the Late Medieval period up to the 20th century. The house has a rectangular, three room through-passage plan, and appears to have followed a fairly typical pattern of development for a Devon farmhouse. Recently, limited excavation and a detailed fabric analysis during consolidation work has revealed a complex sequence of alterations and additions. Eight major phases have been identified: the first is known only from archaeological excavation and the evidence includes a trench and several large post holes, along with a number of stakeholes, found within the service room of the farmhouse, together with stakeholes and a wicker-lined pit in the hall. These appear to represent two phases of substantial wooden buildings which presumably pre-date the earliest surviving stone built phase. The second phase saw the construction of a stone building and is considered to belong to the Late Medieval period. Masonry belonging to this phase survives through most of the western service end to a point just east of the cross passage. From this evidence it is clear that the through passage is an original feature. At least part of the western service end was floored over and the roof level was at least as high as at present. The third phase also belonged to the Late Medieval period and included the insertion of a garderobe into the south-western corner of the building and a window let into the southern wall. The fourth phase was the final Medieval one, when a stone stair was added together with a first floor partition and a window to light the new stair. The western wall of the through passage was also widened and heightened. All these changes were associated with a new first floor room over the eastern services. The fifth phase witnessed the insertion of the fine 16th century timber screen, together with flooring over the passage, and the addition of a two storey porch. The screen was intended to be viewed from an open hall, since its elaborately ornamented portion rises to a rail more than 0.9 metres above the present first floor level. Above the rail the screen is built of daub and, although very different in character, both parts are considered to have been constructed at the same time. The insertion of the screen created a narrow room above the cross passage which was entered from the stair, to which two additional steps were added. Entry to the first floor of the porch was through this narrow room via a doorway cut through the outer walling. The insertion of this doorway together with the other alterations associated with the building of the porch appears to have caused a structural weakness which very quickly led to movement in the area. The sixth phase probably dates to the later part of the 16th century and seems to have been primarily concerned with altering the developments made during the earlier part of the same century. The narrow room above the cross passage was enlarged by the removal of the western wall to create two equally sized chambers and the entrance to the first floor room within the porch was blocked. The abandonment of the upper floor of the porch was probably associated with the structural problems within this area. Other works associated with this phase include the raising of the floor over the eastern services. In phase seven, which probably dates to the mid-17th century, practically the whole of the structure east of the cross passage was rebuilt. The open hall and any room or rooms beyond were replaced by two rooms on each of two floors. Fireplaces were provided in all four rooms, and a projecting stair on the north gave access to the upper floor. The eastern room on the first floor still retains remnants of a fine plaster frieze, indicating that this became the principal chamber. The roof was entirely replaced at this time by the structure which survives in large part today. Phase eight dates from the 18th century and included numerous minor alterations amongst which were: the enlargement of some window embrasures and the insertion of at least two new windows; the insertion of three new doors and the narrowing of two others; the construction of leanto outbuildings against the north and east walls; and changing the access to the ground floor of the porch so that it could be entered from the east instead of the south. The pair of ranges associated with the farmhouse are also Listed Grade I. They represent part of a programme of enlargement and upgrading in the 15th century or early part of the 16th century when the curtain wall and gatehouse were also added. Both ranges are built in the local greeny-grey schist, and the western range is butted onto the south western corner of the farmhouse, whilst the southern range is aligned east to west. The western range includes a floor level store together with a first floor chamber. This is the smallest of the first floor chambers, although it has its own garderobe turret and two windows. Access to this chamber was via an external staircase and gallery leading to a reconstructed internal gallery which may have also served as a lobby or waiting space. The roof of this chamber is of four bays, with slightly tapering principals and cambered collars supported by arch braces, each in two pieces, the lower running down into a slot in the wall faces. The southern range includes a store and kitchen at ground level, together with two chambers above which were entered via an external staircase and gallery. The western chamber is taller than its neighbour, has a jointed cruck roof with arch-braced collars which has been largely rebuilt, and a fireplace. The fireplace is built into the western wall and has an unadorned schist head. The eastern chamber is the larger of the two, but has a less elaborate roof with tied principals and has no fireplace, its heating being derived from the kitchen below. Both chambers share half of a double garderobe turret built within the southern wall of the range. The kitchen lies across a yard from the screen's passage and its interior must have been dominated by a huge hearth which occupied the whole of the east wall. The great arch which supported the front of this hearth no longer survives, having been removed when the eastern part of this range was demolished, the floors and partitions removed and the resultant spaces converted to agricultural uses. At the back of the hearth are the remains of two large ovens, both of which have also seen limited damage. Other original features surviving within the kitchen include a small single window on the south side, two wall presses in the north wall and a channel in the south wall which led in from a stone basin outside. The southern range originally continued eastward, as discovered by a small exploratory excavation in 1982, which located the original construction trench and surviving masonry denoting the southern wall. However, it is not known exactly how far this range extended. The gatehouse together with lengths of curtain wall lie immediately north of the farmhouse and are also largely built in the local greeny-grey schist. The gatehouse is two storeyed. The gateway itself has round headed arches to front and rear and the outer gateway has pintles for a pair of doors. On the east side a newel stair gives access from the passage to a chamber occupying the whole upper space. This has a fireplace on the east side, a garderobe in the north west wall corner, and mullioned and transomed windows on both north and south walls. There is a cockloft or store accessible through a trap door in the wall above the door at the head of the stairs. The roof is modern, replacing the original one which collapsed in the 1950s. Four fishponds are known to have survived in the vicinity at least until 1937. Two of these fishponds survive but only the one lying adjacent and south-west of the ranges forms part of this monument, and this is visible as an irregular hollow measuring 18 metres north to south by 12 metres east to west. There is a considerable body of historical documentation relating to Leigh Barton. The property was held from at least the late 13th century by the family who, as free tenants of Buckfast Abbey in their manor of Churchstow, took their name from Leigh. The earliest solid evidence comes from a late 13th century charter in which Thomas Leigh was granted a portion of wood by the Abbot of Buckfast. Through the 15th and 16th centuries a sequence of documents clearly confirm that the property remained in the hands of the Leighs. Of particular interest is one document where mention is made of the `two chambers over the Kechen'. In later years the property passed through several families, and by 1768 Leigh Barton was a tenant farm. In recent years there has been discussion concerning the status of the farm. Some historians have seen the site as a grange of Buckfast Abbey but, although the buildings do have an institutional character, historical documentation provides no evidence to support the idea. Excluded from the scheduling are the Grade I listed farmhouse (north range) all modern footpath surfaces, wooden fences, scaffolding and the bull pen, although the ground below all of these is included. A second fishpond lying 110 metres south east of the monument is not considered to be of national importance. Despite later additions and alterations, Leigh Barton farmhouse survives comparatively well and contains a number of significant architectural features illustrating the development of a typical Devonshire house. The ranges are an unusual adjunct to such a house and despite their conversion to barns, much important architectural information survives. Gatehouses and associated curtain walls were once a relatively common feature of fortified houses in Devon, but most were destroyed in the 18th century and the survival of such a fine example at this site is significant. Fishponds are relatively rare in Devon with only 62 examples currently recorded. Other details: Monument 24134.

Brown, S., 1998, Leigh Barton, 5-108 (Article in Serial). SDV336468.

Summary of archaeological work at Leigh Barton since 1983. Recent work included excavations, detailed recording and analysis of standing buildings, tree-ring dating of structural timbers and further documentary research. The property was purchased by Devon County Council in 1950 and sold in 1975 to English Heritage. In 1999 it was returned to private ownership.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, for works concerning the refurbishment of the north and west ranges to form five bedroomed accommodation, and the installation of new disabled WCs and associated drainage.

Fearon, B., 2003, Return Visit to Leigh Barton, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV336474.

O'Connor Thompson, S., 2006, Leigh Barton Barns, Churchstow, Devon: An Archaeological Report (Report - Survey). SDV336475.

An archaeological watching brief and building recording were undertaken at the site of four barns at Leigh Barton between July 2004 and February 2006 during their conversion into residential units. The results showed that the barns to the east and south-east of Leigh Barton had undergone numerous changes during the last 150 years. A large circular apple crushing trough or cider pound and a farmyard midden were located. A moulded stone was recovered from one of the barns which was similar in style to a window of the house.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Higher Leigh Farm, Leigh Cross, Kingsbridge, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV338380.

2007, Tree ring date lists 2007 (Article in Serial). SDV361589.

Tree-ring analysis of timbers from Leigh Barton, Churchstow, (citing C. Groves, English Heritage Research Department Report Series 10/2006, pp 45.

Scheduled Monument consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning landscaping works which comprise the excavation of three ponds, construction of gravel paths and the construction of a timber stair.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 444410 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346477.

The site of a fortified Medieval farmhouse at Leigh Barton, formerly a grange of Buckfast, including the south and west building ranges of the house, a gatehouse, section of curtain wall and fishpond in addition to buried remains beneath the Grade I Listed house. The Medieval house formed a U-plan with the present farmhouse range to the north. The 18th century and included numerous minor alterations including the enlargement of window embrasures and insertion of new doors. The curtain wall and gatehouse were added in the 15th or early part of the 16th century along with the pair of ranges associated with the farmhouse, which were restored in 1984-6.

'Leigh Barton' shown on modern mapping with 'The Leigh Barton Pound House' to the east and 'Monks Retreat' to the south.

Richards, A., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346478.

The scheduled area covers the ground beneath the farmhouse and an area to the west which includes the remains of a pond to the south-west. The scheduled document also includes the gatehouse and a section of curtain wall although the digitised polygon does not include these.