Name:Courtlands Manor House, Buckland Tout Saints

Courtlands is a large 19th century country house with connections back to the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Courtlands' shown on 19th century Ordnance Survey map as an irregular shaped building with an oval shaped earthwork to the south at NGR SX73774749.

F. W., 1902-1903, Cutland, Coteland. Elliot Family, 256 (Article in Serial). SDV336502.

Elliot, E. A. S., 1904-1905, Courtland or Cutland and the Elliot Family, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV336501.

Courtland or Cutland house is a country house in a well wooded combe running down to The Avon about 2 miles from Kingsbridge. It shows indications of considerable age with its arched doorways, stone stairways, massive doors, and at some time was a storey higher. Here lived a bishop, progenitor of the present St Germans branch of the family of Elliot.

Courtland is mentioned as 'Cotelond' in 1333 & 'Cottelond' in 1437.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 357 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Contains much 15th-16th century work disguised by later alterations.

Courtlands. Country house in grounds, was Field Centre. Early to mid C19; a datestone of 1330 possibly from earlier building on site, or maybe a C19 conceit. Rubble, mainly rendered, brick stacks, slate roof. A vaguely Tudor revival house, with unrendered corner turrets set diagonal to the front. Plan is off-centre hall with lateral stack, gabled wings or bays to back, extra wing to lower level, left. In the C20 a flat-roofed extension to the back, between wings, and glazed conservatory. Two storeys. Front has, left of large stack raised in brick, two single lights with transom, one at mid-height to stair. To right of stack a 2-light with transom and a 3-light similar, brought forward under leaded flat roof; these flank pair plank doors to basket-handle arch and surround with spandrels. First floor has two 2-light; set to stopped drips, continuous drip course to parapet, raised over windows, and with 3 crow-stepped gablets. Gable stacks in brickwork with sunk panels. To left and right a rubble turret set diagonally, with battlements corbelled out; left turret with small sash to shouldered head, and blocked slit, return face has deep-set C20 glazed door. Right turret has round-arched opening under slit casement. Right gable large external stack, one single light. Gables at back have decorative bargeboards over 3-light casements with diagonal leading. Original octagonal stair turret partly absorbed by C20 extensions. Lower 2 storey wing at left end, panelled door, small version of panelled brick stack on large rendered external base. Interior part inspected: stone spiral stair through arched door from centre 'hall', which has heavy compartmental ceiling, with sunk panels in plaster to beams. Round-arched door to entrance hall. Other parts of main interior probably retain similar C19 detailing. The site reputed to have connections back to one Johan Scott of the C14.