Name:Cattle Shed and Cart Shed at Bodstone Barton, Berrynarbor

Former open-fronted cattle shed or single storey linhay with a cart shed abutting its north end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• COW HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Child, P., 1998, Countryside Stewardship. Bodstone Barton, Berrynarbor (Correspondence). SDV349305.

Former open-fronted cattle shed or single storey linhay at Bodstone Barton. The open front has been infilled and a modern extension attached to it and the south gable wall has been rebuilt. Abutting its north end is a separate agricultural building with an open east end. This was probably a cart shed. The buildings are constructed of local stone. The cattle shed is roofed with slates while the cart shed is mainly roofed with red clay tiles. The two buildings, which are probably 19th century in date, are attractive traditional structures; the single-storey cattle shed is relatively rare in Devon, the preference generally being for a two storey linhay.

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Repairs to Traditional Farm Buildings (Correspondence). SDV349304.

Correspondence regarding concerns over nature of materials used to repair cattle shed at Bodstone Barton.

'Bodstone Barton' is shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a large group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard. Some of the buildings are present on modern maps.