Name:Stone Cross at Courtlands, Buckland Tout Saints

Summary

Stone cross reconstructed in 19th century to the west of Courtlands, incorporating the remains of a medieval cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' shown on 19th Ordnance Survey map as a small circle adjacent to field boundary by road.

In the grounds of Courtland House, east of the road to Woodleigh from Kingsbridge, is a Type B cross 1.4 meters high. Built up of architectural fragments, one of is at least a portion of a genuine cross. There is a small square socket stone set in the earth, and this supports a portion of shaft (of a cross?) roughly octagonal in section, above which is cemented a small portion of the shaft, with the arms, of a genuine cross of unusual type. It is octagonal in section, each face of the octagon of both arms bearing a knob or spur. The head above the arms is missing and a piece of window mullion, a double spandrel, has been fixed on top.

Probably 15th century.

The remains of this reconstructed cross with components as previously described are well preserved. Other details: Photograph.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 124, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Courtlands SX738475
A cross stands in the grounds of Courtland House, Buckland Tout Saints, east of the road to Woodleigh from Kingsbridge. Built up of architectural fragments, one of is at least a portion of a genuine cross. There is a small square socket stone set in the earth, and this supports a portion of shaft roughly octagonal in section, above which is cemented a small portion of the shaft, with the arms, of a genuine cross of unusual type. It is octagonal in section, each face of the octagon of both arms bearing a knob or spur. The head above the arms is missing and a piece of window mullion, a double spandrel, has been fixed on top.
Cross height 1.22 metres, span 0.61 metres. Socket stone 0.55 metres by 0.50 metres by 0.17 metres high.

Pearce, S. M., 2012, Early Medieval Ecclesiastical Sites in South-western Britain: their dates, characters and significance, 81 - 108 (Article in Serial). SDV361501.

Remains of cross circa 25 metres west of Courtlands. Remains of medieval cross. Date uncertain, but modified in C19. Granite. Octagonal shaft with one joint and arm set on square base stone, and carrying a T-cross formed from a section of tracery from a window. About 1.5 m high over- all, with 600 mm 'arm'. Moved so as to align with the main ridge of Courtlands (q.v.), and set high on bank to the west of the house.