Name:Cross in the churchyard, Woodleigh

Summary

A socket stone is built into the east wall of the lynchgate north east of the churchyard. A block of granite, square, built in flush with the wall surface, above ground level. The socket hole is rectangular and is unusual in that it completely pierces the stone (masson phillips). Vis=22/7/1986 (os). The square granite socket stone set vertically into the lychgate wall measures 0.7m across and 0.3m thick with a rectangular socket 0.25m by 0.2m (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)191/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon (4th paper).

Osa=sx74nw4/photograph.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 524, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Woodleigh Churchyard SX738488
A granite socket stone is built into the east wall of the lych gate, north-east of the church. A square socket stone built in flush with the wall surface, above ground level. The socket hole is square completely pierces the stone.
Socket stone 0.66 by 0.66 metres by 0.27 metres high. Socket hole 0.24 by 0.22 metres.