Name:Site of a Settlement at Stowford Farm Meadows

Site of a medieval or post medieval rural settlement at Stowford Farm Meadows

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Stowford Farm Meadows, Berry Down, 7, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV60793.

A series of earthworks (Site 17) were found in 2002. They appeared to represent a trackway, a dried-up stream & the site of two possible buildings. It may be the site of ‘Furze’ tenement mentioned in the 1802 survey as being worked along with ‘East Stowford’. Other details: Fig 5.

Dean, R., 2004, An Archaeological Earthworks Survey at Stowford Farm Meadows, Berry Down, Combe Martin, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV358030.

The survey area proved to have a number of earthworks likely to have an archaeological origin. Most of these were located in the north-eastern section of the survey area and probably reflect remains of platforms and wall footings that were subsequently quarried. Potential platforms were also recorded in the north, north-west and the south-east of the survey area. See report for full details.

Substrata Ltd, 2004, Gradiometer Survey at Stowford Meadows, Berry Down (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV339437.

Magnetic anomolies detected during the survey in 2004 defined two distinct areas. The eastern part of the field suggested an area of settlement including the remains of buildings and field systems with the southwestern part showing little activity.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Stowford Farm Meadows: archaeological evaluation & watching brief (Report - Evaluation). SDV337621.

An archaeological evaluation & watching brief undertaken in 2001 at Stowford Farm Meadows found evidence of a small rural settlement of the medieval or post medieval period which had been abandoned at the beginning of the 19th century.The settlement may have had an associated field system quite distinct from the present field pattern. At least six separate buildings were identified with some visible as earthwork platforms. The settlement may have been the tenement called 'Furze' in the early 18th century.