Name:Sundial on St Mary's church, Woodleigh

Summary

Sundial dated 1707; similar to north huish and diptford. Has a large central ball with smaller ornaments on each side, squares set diamondwise each containing a different design. The gnomon is placed diagonally from east to west.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• SUNDIAL (XVIII - 1707 AD (Between) to 1707 AD (Between))

Crowley, J., 1961, Sundials in South Devon, 269-270; Fig 4. (Article in Serial). SDV4705.

Sundial dated 1707; similar to North Huish and Diptford, perhaps executed by the same stone mason. All have a large central ball with smaller ornaments on each side, and the gnomon is placed diagonally from east to west. Woodleigh has squares set diamondwise each containing a different design.