Name:Trenchford Farmstead, Bridford

Summary

Deserted farmstead that dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, although may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map and referred to in early 19th century historical documents, the late 19th century historic map shows a number of buildings on the farm. All these had gone by the early 20th century historic map and the farm was deserted, possibly due to the construction of the three reservoirs that lie nearby.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

'Trenchford' is shown on the Tithe Map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Transford' lists Field Number 381 as 'Homestead'. The farmhouse lies on the eastern side of the yard, with five other buildings scattered around the northern and eastern sides of the yard. A trackway runs south from the farm.

‘Trenchford’ is depicted on the late 19th century historic map as a large group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with tracks to the south and north-east and a small outlying rectangular building to the west of the main farm at SX7922 8415.

By the early 20th century, the farm has been transformed; Trenchford is shown with only one small T-shaped building remaining (on the northern side of the farmyard) with a small square structure or enclosure on the eastern side.

Trenchford is recorded as 'Trenchford' in the Chancery Proceedings in the Reign of Elizabeth (Volume 2), 1827-32.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Trenchford (Un-published). SDV352501.

Trenchford site of a lost farmstead.

Farmstead not shown on modern mapping but boundaries still visible.