Name:Knowle Farmstead, Lustleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 17th century, based on documentary evidence. Tithe Map depiction could not be accessed at this time. The farms layout changed greatly between the late 19th century and the early 20th century map depictions, with most of the buildings being lost in this period.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1625 AD (Between))

This farm lies in an area that used to belong to Bovey Tracey parish, rather than Lustleigh. The farm should be visible on the Tithe Map but this area of the Bovey Tracey map is not available; possibly due to damage.

The farmstead at ‘Knowle’ is shown on late 19th century map as a large group of buildings around a rectilinear yard with an opening in the southeast corner. Knowle House lies just to the south of the south-western corner of the range.

By the early 20th century, a dramatic change has occurred at the farm, with only a small section of the farm buildings remaining, in the south-eastern corner of the range. One or two small structures are left at the north and another building unconnected to the range set just to the west is also still shown.

Knowle is 'Knolle' in a source dating to 1625.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Knowle (Un-published). SDV352501.

Knowle farmstead.

Only part of the southern range of buildings remain on the modern map; as with the early 20th century map depiction.