Name:Smithacott Farmstead, Bridford

Summary

Smithacott farmstead is shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. The Tithe Map Apportionment lists it as 'Higher Smithicott'. Smithacott is mentioned from the 13th century. Only two of the buildings are present on modern maps

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Higher Smithicott' shown on 19th century as a group of buildings and small enclosures to the north of 'Lower Smithicott'. The Apportionment for 'Higher Smithicott' lists Field Number 409 as 'Home Stead'.

The farmstead at ‘Smithacott’ is shown on 19th century map as a large group of buildings around two irregular shaped yards.

Smithacott was mentioned as ‘Smythenecote’ in 1286 and as ‘Smythecote’ in 1461.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 15/03/1995.