Name:West Kennick Farmstead, Christow

Summary

Site of ‘West Kennick’ farmstead shown on late 19th century map but not present on the mid 19th century Tithe Map. One small building remains on the early 20th century map but none are present on modern mapping. Kennick was mentioned from the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to XX - 1870 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century Tithe Map. Only 'South Kennick' and 'North Kennicks' are listed in the Apportionment.

Site of ‘West Kennick’ shown on 19th century map as a group of about six buildings around an irregular shaped yard with a wide track to the south.

'West Kennick' shown on early 20th century map as one small rectangular building on the south-east side of an irregular shaped enclosure.

Kennick was mentioned as 'Kaynek' and 'Kaynok' in 1294 and as'Kennok' in 1504.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, West Kennick (Un-published). SDV352501.