Name:Building 1, Houndtor

Summary

One of the four large longhouses at Houndtor, building 1 is a large, single roomed structure with cross passage and opposing entrances dividing the living area with hearth from the byre, or shippon at the lower end of the building. This had a central drain and was where the animals were housed.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Beresford, G., 1979, Three Deserted Medieval Settlements on Dartmoor: a Report on the Late E. Marie Minter's Excavations, 131-132 (Article in Serial). SDV307264.

The remains of building 1 were well-preserved and at the time of excavation, the walls stood to a height of over 4 foot. The internal measurements of the building were 47 foot by 15 foot and the chamber was dived into a living area with hearth in the upper section of the room and a byre with central open drain in the lower, separated by a cross-passage set between opposing doorways. Porches were added to both entrances at a later date, the thresholds were paved and walls were constructed to shield the passage from the byre and the living area. Where the level of the living room floor lay below that of the surrounding ground surface internal drains were constructed inside the interior of the walls to carry away seepage.

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England., 3 (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

Building 1 is a longhouse measuring 14.2 meters by 4.3 meters internally, with two opposing entrances, placed in the centre of the long walls. None of the reported internal features could be identified during the survey due to the dumping of excavation spoil in the south-western end of the building. Part of the phase two porch reported by Beresford (1979, 131) can be seen on the southern exterior entrance.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2002, Houndtor: Deserted Medieval Settlement, 7-9 (Leaflet). SDV295904.

Building 1 aligned southwest to northeast with central openings in the north & south walls. The coursed stone rubble longhouse, measuring approximately 13 meters by 5 meters is in the centre of the settlement with a large garden to the north. The building is likely to have been a single storey thatched structure.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, HT7 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 30/06/2019. Evidence of heather, blueberry, foxgloves. Slight evidence of internal wall stones being removed (human damage) . There is a heavily used path (livestock and human) going through the middle. Overall good condition. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, HT7 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 30/06/2019. Photo taken north east to south west along the length of the building