Name:Bank, Harpford Common

Bank runs east-west along northeast side of common, circa 3 metres wide by circa 0.75 metre high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARPFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON POPPLEFORD

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 12-13, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site. No. 47 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Bank runs east-west along northeast side of common, circa 3 metres wide by circa 0.75 metre high. Area covered in bracken and gorse. No boundary shown in this position on Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map (Sheet 81SE) or Harpford Tithe map (1839).

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Site. No. 47 (Archive - Survey). SDV358490.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Site. No. 47 (Report - Survey). SDV359019.

Bank runs east-west along northeast side of common, circa 3 metres wide by circa 0.75 metre high. Area covered in bracken and gorse. No boundary shown in this position on Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map or Harpford Tithe map.

Appears to be under no threat from foot traffic. Avoid damage during any vegetation clearance. Could include in general interpretation regarding former land use/enclosure.