Name:Parish Boundary Stone, Harpford Common

Boundary stone on verge to south of road on north side of Hawkerland Valley.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'B.S' marked.

'B.S' marked.

Boundary stone on verge to south of road on north side of Hawkerland Valley. Flat topped granite stone, 0.5 metre high by 0.3 metre wide by 0.2 metre deep, stands on concrete plinth. Stone inscribed on northern side ‘Aylesbeare Parish Boundary’ (‘A’ is missing) and on southern side ‘Colaton Raleigh Parish Boundary’. Remnant of black and white paint in letters. Benchmark on top edge.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2007, Exeter to Lyme Regis A3052 (Report - Survey). SDV344468.

Visited 2nd April 2005. Parish boundary stone at Jones Cross, on south side of the road on the grass verge about five metres west of the junction. Set well back from the road, under gorse. Tall, level topped boundary marker, mounted on stone base. Has chips to left hand side and front of base. Circa 1900-1910.

Boundary stone on verge to south of road on north side of Hawkerland Valley. Flat topped granite stone, 0.5 metre high by 0.3 metre wide by 0.2 metre deep, stands on concrete plinth. Stone inscribed on north side ‘Aylesbeare Parish Boundary (‘A’ is missing) and on south side ‘Colaton Raleigh Parish Boundary’. Remnant of black and white paint in letters. Bench mark on top edge.

Visible from road. Under no threat from foot traffic. Avoid damage during any roadside vegetation clearance. Could be mentioned in any literature referring to the parishes.

Parish boundary stone. Probably early 19th century. Granite. Upright slab with flat top standing approximately one metre high. The front is inscribed with plain capital letters, AYLESBEARE PARISH BOUNDARY.

'BS' marked.

English Heritage, 2015, National Heritage List for England, List entry Number: 1140425 (National Heritage List for England). SDV357602.

Parish boundary stone. Probably early 19th century. Granite. Upright slab with flat top standing approximately 1 metre high. The front is inscribed with plain capital letters, AYLESBEARE PARISH BOUNDARY.