Name:Nissen Huts, Military Training Camp, Bicton Common

Summary

Group of four nissen huts to north-west of Tucker's Plants, shown on plan of military training camp and visible on 1940s aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• NISSEN HUT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Basford, C., Plan of Military Training Site on Bicton and East Budleigh Commons (Cartographic). SDV345782.

Group of four buildings, described as accommodation in nissen huts, shown north of Frying Pans Area.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Group of 4 nissen huts visible.

One of four rectangular features shown on DCC 1946 aerial photograph on northern edge of World War Two camp (see site 69), and southern end of rifle range (see sites 74, 76, 77). Features consist of rectangular slightly sunken area delimited by substantial earthen banks. Areas may have contained buildings, perhaps magazines associated with rifle range, with surrounding banks as blast ‘walls’. Feature measures 30 metres northeast-southwest by 14.5 metres northwest-southeast (interior). Banks up to 3 metres high by 3 metres wide. Present trackway runs through centre of feature, probably obliterating any former entrance. Grass within, grass and low gorse on banks.

One of four rectangular features shown on 1946 aerial photograph on north edge of World War II camp. Features consist of rectangular slightly sunken area delimited by substantial earthen banks. Areas may have contained buildings, perhaps magazines associated with the rifle range, with surrounding banks as blast walls. Feature measures 30 metres north-east/south-west by 14.5 metres north-west/south-east (interior). Banks up to 3 metres high by 3 metres wide. Present trackway runs though centre of feature, probably obliterating any former entrance. Grass within, grass and gorse on banks.

Major trackway circa 3 metres wide runs through feature obliterating banks at these points. No other damage except small path worn or cut through bank on north-west corner.

Advise military of significance of feature to avert damage as area used for training activities. Good candidate for interpretation of World War Two features.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, and 5, Site No. 75 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include embanked probable magazine enclosures.

Substantial embanked magazine enclosures.