Name:Firing Range, East Budleigh Common

Possible firing range to north of army camp on 1946 aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• FIRING RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Long narrow feature on north-east to south-west alignment visible on north-east side of military training camp.

On 1946 aerial photograph, possible firing range to north of army camp (for camp see site 69) represented by elongated feature (?butts) with areas of ground disturbance, (possibly firing positions?) to east, with north-south bank in between. During field visit bank visible at given grid reference, 3 metres wide east-west, circa 20 metres north-south by 0.4 metre high, with ditch 0.2 metre by 1.5 metres wide on west side. Bank may be related to World War Two features or may be earlier boundary bank, although not depicted on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (93NE). Elongated feature to west of bank, as on aerial photograph, not located on ground. To east of bank are two L-shaped small trenches probably of recent (Royal Marines) origin. Additional bank runs east-west along south side of site and north side of trackway, circa 2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high; not shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 map.

On 1946 aerial photograph, possible firing range to north of army camp represented by elongated feature (butts?) with areas of ground disturbance, (possibly firing positions?) to east, with north-south bank in between. During 2002 field visit bank visible at given grid reference, 3 metre wide east-west, circa 20 metres north-south by 0.4 metre high, with ditch 0.2 metre by 1.5 metre wide on west side. Bank may be related to World War Two features or may be earlier boundary bank, although not depicted on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map. Elongated feature to west of bank, as on aerial photograph, not located on ground. To east of bank are two l-shaped trenches probably of recent (Royal Marines) origin. Additional bank runs east-west along southern side of site and northern side of trackway, circa 2 metres wide by 0.4 metre high; not shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map.

Bank undisturbed. In area of gorse. Under no threat from foot traffic. Be aware of bank and features during vegetation clearance and avoid damage to them. Possible interpretation as part of World War Two features in the area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. H78 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include pits, banks and firing ranges.