Name:Firing Range, Bicton

Firing range visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• FIRING RANGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Firing range visible on 1946 aerial photograph, to north of main mass of military camp (see site 69). On the ground, feature lies on northwest edge of Tuckers Plants woodland. Consists of levelled area with butts terraced into hill slope to northwest. To southeast, rectangular brick structure at ground level (brick steps down to southeast and south) may mark firing positions, possible former brick lined trench? Structure measures circa 15 metres northeast-southwest by 4.3 metres northwest-southeast. Area from brick structure to face of butts circa 23 metres northwest-southeast. Small remnant of a brick structure lies at base of butts. Remnants of three iron poles on top of butts along line of banks. Present Royal Marines’ tunnel runs northeast-southwest between butts and firing positions.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 38, Site No. H81 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Firing range visible on 1946 aerial, to north of main mass of military camp. On the ground, feature lies on northwest edge of Tuckers Plants woodland. Consists of levelled area with butts terraces into hill slope to northwest. To southeast, rectangular brick structure at ground level may mark firing positions, possible former brick lined trench. Structure measures circa 15 metres northeast-southwest by 4.3 metres northwest-southeast. Area from brick structure to face of butts circa 23 metres northwest-southeast. A small remnant of brick structure lies at the base of the butts. Remnants of three iron poles on top of the butts along line of banks. Present Royal Marines tunnels run northeast- southwest between butts and firing positions.

Probably some visitor traffic but main wear is from the military training activities. Circa 10 metres to the southeast a further line of bricks is likely to be associated with the site noted eroding out of the ground alongside north-south trackway- some detached bricks.

Avoid damage during vegetation clearance. Advise military personnel of significance of feature to avert damage. Possible interpretation as part of World War Two features in the area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3 and 5, Site No. H81 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include pits, banks and firing ranges.

Rifle ranges with component parts including buildings and marker banks.