Name:Military Garage, East Budleigh Common

Rectangular brick building, shown as a garage on plan of World War II army training camp.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• GARAGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Basford, C., Plan of Military Training Site on Bicton and East Budleigh Commons (Cartographic). SDV345782.

Extant building labelled 'Garage' on plan.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

Other details: Site 15.

Building in wooded area at entrance to car park on south side of road. Shown on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. Rectangular brick building with concrete roof and base. Dimensions, 9.6 metres by 3.25 metres, walls 0.35 metre thick. Two window openings in south wall, now partially blocked. Building open at west end, door opening at east end with blast wall beyond. Interior south wall has painted sign ‘TAKE CARE DON’T START FIRE’ in red stencil capitals on rectangular white background, now covered with graffiti. On exterior west butt end of west wall is small sign ‘RV’ in white stencilled capitals with white border. Also exterior of north wall has large indistinguishable? letters/ symbols painted in white, partly obscured by ivy. Probably related to World War Two camp as seen on 1947 aerial photographs (site 69).

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 38-39, Site No. H83 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Building in wooded area at entrance to car park on south side of road. Rectangular brick building with concrete roof and base. Dimensions, 9.6 metres by 3.25 metres, walls 0.35 metres thick. Two window openings in south wall, now partially blocked. Building open at west end, door opening at east end with blast wall beyond.

Interior south wall has painted sign ‘Take care don’t start fire’ in red stencil capitals on rectangular white background now covered in graffiti. On exterior western butt end of west wall is a small sign ‘RV’ in white stencilled capitals with white border. Also exterior of northern wall has a large indistinguishable letters/symbols painted in white, partly obscured by ivy. Probably related to World War II camp as seen on 1947 aerial photographs.

This building has been demolished since the Heathland Survey. The concrete floor survives and there are remnants of brick and concrete in the vicinity.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. H83 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include buildings.