Name:Decontamination Building, East Budleigh Common

Summary

Decontamination building still standing on East Budleigh Common, part of World War Two Military Training Camp.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• DECONTAMINATION BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Basford, C., Plan of Military Training Site on Bicton and East Budleigh Commons (Cartographic). SDV345782.

Building shown as a decontamination building.

Large intact World War Two building within area of open woodland, clear of vegetation. Lies within area of World War Two army camp visible on 1946/1947 aerial photographs (see site 69). Depicted on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. Rectangular building aligned northwest-southeast with blast walls at each end covering doorways. Overall measurements 20.5 metres northwest-southeast by 9 metres northeast-southwest. Brick built with concrete roof and floors. Two doorways in southeast end, one doorway in northwest end. Two windows at northwest end of southwest and northeast walls also with blast walls. On northeast side building has an additional small block with two doorways in northeast wall and remains of concrete structures within. Within the main building here are a number of dividing walls. Features noted within the building include generator beds at northwest end and heating pipes.

Large intact World War Two building within area of open woodland, clear of vegetation. Lies within area World War Two army camp visible on 1946/7 aerial photographs. Rectangular building aligned north-west/south-east with blast walls at each end covering doorways. Overall measurements 20.5 metres north-west/south-east by 9 metres north-east/south-west. Brick built with concrete roof and floors. Two doorways in southeast end. One doorway in northwest end. Two windows at northwest end of southwest and northeast walls also with blast walls. On northeast side the building has an additional small block with two doorways in northeast wall and remains of concrete structures within. Within the main building are a number of dividing walls. Features noted within building include generator beds at northwest end and heating pipes.

Building now used as a bat roost. Door and window openings have been blocked (with concrete blocks) except one door opening with a grill to allow bat access. The small block on the northeast side of the building has been demolished (since Heathland Survey) and only the floor remains. It is not known to what extent the building has been altered internally for the bats. The building is cover in graffiti.

Candidate for interpretation of World War Two camp as it is on the main trackway and survives reasonably intact. This area is currently used for military training.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3 and 5, Site No. H85 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include buildings.

Substantial surviving building.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2011, Second World War Training Camp East Budleigh Common, 3-4 (Leaflet). SDV346611.

One of three former decontamination blocks still standing on East Budleigh Common. Other details: Photograph.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 11-04-14 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

The decontamination block remains standing in a good state of condition, largely covered with graffiti, with access into the structure blocked.

Individual components of the training camp have not been fully described here as part of this survey, other than a general and brief description under the parent record. An entry has been made here on the basis of the site visit of the decontamination building carried out in April 2014.